Play ROMS Video Games On Your PC, MAC, IOS Or Android Devices

Pokemon - Fire Red Version (V1.1)

[GBA]

Pokemon - Fire Red Version (V1.1)

4/5 ★★★★ VIEW GAME
Pokemon - Emerald Version

[GBA]

Pokemon - Emerald Version

4/5 ★★★★ VIEW GAME
Super Mario World

[SNES]

Super Mario World

4/5 ★★★★ VIEW GAME
Pokemon - Ruby Version (V1.1)

[GBA]

Pokemon - Ruby Version (V1.1)

4/5 ★★★★ VIEW GAME
Pokemon - Leaf Green Version (V1.1)

[GBA]

Pokemon - Leaf Green Version (V1.1)

4/5 ★★★★ VIEW GAME
5585 - Pokemon - Black Version

[NDS]

5585 - Pokemon - Black Version

4/5 ★★★★ VIEW GAME
1015 - Pokemon Diamond

[NDS]

1015 - Pokemon Diamond

4/5 ★★★★ VIEW GAME
4788 - Pokemon - SoulSilver Version

[NDS]

4788 - Pokemon - SoulSilver Version

4/5 ★★★★ VIEW GAME
Mario Kart 64 (V1.1)

[N64]

Mario Kart 64 (V1.1)

3/5 ★★★ ★★VIEW GAME
Donkey Kong Country (V1.2)

[SNES]

Donkey Kong Country (V1.2)

4/5 ★★★★ VIEW GAME
VIEW ALL GAMES
ConsoleTotal ROMSTotal Downloads
Gameboy Advance248691,871,795
Super Nintendo363967,135,569
Nintendo DS615850,044,081
Gameboy Color109619,017,268
Nintendo 6449517,220,394
Nintendo30528,860,211
Playstation13916,743,074
Playstation Portable32715,237,960
Gameboy14024,360,669
Sega Genesis9473,742,931
VIEW ALL CONSOLES

You can browse and find a lot of cool games: modern and old-school. Those games you played as a kid? They are here! You can download it to your computer, tablet, mobile phone, or other device and get your fingers working. Now you may wonder how someone has transferred all those games to a computer version? Well, that is done with the use of emulators. The information on how to choose an emulator and a good ROM game is presented below, so dig in!

ROMS and Emulators Information

What are ROMs?

You might be very confused right now with all the ROMs, emulators, and Rom Games. Don’t worry, the subject is pretty easy, let us explain everything! ROM or, in other words, Read-Only-Memory is a type of NVM (Non-volatile Memory) that is used primarily in electronic devices, such as computers, consoles, mobile phones, and tablets. Non-volatile memory is a memory that doesn’t need any power to be saved or stored, you may know some of those as USB drive, hard disk drive, floppy disks, etc.

The main purpose of ROM is to store data. This data may be in the form of application software or firmware. Firmware, in other words, is a type of software that is fully connected to the hardware and sometimes may even act as an operation system, depending on the level of the device’s complexion. Physically, all the software applications and firmware from ROM is distributed via plug-in-cartridges. Crucial part is that after ROMs have been manufactured they cannot be modified without the advanced IT knowledge. Therefore, it took people some time to figure out what to do next.

In order to reprogram ROM, there are two types of PROMs (Programmable Read-Only Memory) – EPROM and EEPROM, Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory and Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory accordingly. The names stand for themselves, EEPROM can be altered by using electric signals, while EPROM can be erased using the UV light. Nonetheless, it is still hard and time-consuming to erase and reprogram a ROM.

RAM plays a big part in the further use of the ROM’s data. Before the first use, you have to transfer the data from ROM to RAM. It is a Random-Access Memory. It has a higher reading speed than ROM; therefore, it is more convenient to read the information using RAM. Besides, the writing speed for ROM is also quite low, and sometimes you will need more electrical power than usual to do so.

So what are ROMs Games exactly? There is one main aspect of the whole subject – ROM image or ROM file. ROM file is basically a computer file that stores the data from the ROM that has been retrieved from a plug-in cartridge or a computer’s firmware. With ROM image or ROM file, you can copy ROMs from old computers or video games cartridges and, using emulator, launch it on the modern computer or any other electronic devices of your preference.

What are emulators?

We all love playing games and spending our time unwinding during some digital battles. In the past, we had various consoles to play those videos on. However, nowadays, computers have become an undeniable part of our lives, so there had to be something done about it. Hence, it comes that emulators were invented to play your favorite games on the computers.

What exactly is it? Emulator is a software or hardware that allows one computer system to act like another computer system. Imagine this, you have a calculator in your possession, but you didn’t take it with you to the grocery store and you want to calculate the discount on something. So now you can use your phone’s calculator that was implemented on your mobile phone using an emulator. The other word for emulator is simulator. It simulates the features of an original software and makes it possible to use those features on another electronic device of your choice.

An emulator can easily reproduce the functions of any working machine. Besides, modern computers, mobile phones, tablets, and other devices have new, up-to-date software versions. Therefore, in the nearest future, you will be able to play any PS4 or Xbox One games on your device without any need to buy an additional console. You can have everything you want on those devices you already own.

At the same time, emulators may have bugs and mistakes in them. Thus, they need to get updates to correct previous versions’ defects. We keep our emulators updated and always check them for further development. You will not be disappointed with a game that is hard to download or launch as we will always help with that and make it the most convenient for you.

To conclude, an emulator is a software that simulates another machine’s system and allows you to use the data from old devices such as outdated computers (ones you cannot update to the latest OS version), old mobile phones, consoles, or other video game projectors.

Now you wonder what emulator would be the best for you to choose. Well, it depends on which game you want to play. By any means, you will find all the necessary help you might need with us and will have a great time playing those awesome games.

Roms Games download

While browsing the Internet, you can find a wide variety of ROM Games. But not all those websites have all the games you love, so you have to check a few and keep re-examining those for updates. On custom-roms.com you can find and flip through all your favorite games. It is possible to find that few forgotten super old ones that you played in the distant past with your favorite cousin. All our ROMs Games and Emulators are completely free of charge.

You can find ROMs Games suitable for numerous computer software programs, including mobile phone’s Android and iOS. With respect to the great use of mobile phones, computers are usually used more often for video games because they have more power and longer battery life than any other electronic devices. Also, PCs have higher definition, so you will enjoy the best of graphics on your big screen. Besides, with the new technologies you will not harm your eyes spending long hours in front of the screen. So, it is a win-win situation for your health and pleasure.

On custom-roms.com you can find the most popular games, including Super Mario Kart, Pokemon, Grand Theft Auto, Mortal Kombat, and many others. Besides, here are all the needed emulators for numerous consoles, such as Nintendo, PSP, PS1, PS2, PS3, Wii, etc.

About ROMs games

At least 15 years ago, we were still using playstations or consoles to play our beloved video games. We would come home from school or work and get to that screen trying to get a higher score every time. For some time, people forgot about those games, but what now? We have stepped into an era where we rethink old habits and decide whether to return some of the old stuff back for our pleasure.

Nowadays antique lovers buy old consoles, accessories, and plug-in cartridges with popular video games, so they can return to those great times and relive those moments. Let us tell you that it is not compulsory to do so. You can use present-day technology for those purposes as well. With our help, you can play and enjoy any game you have ever played before, but already on your computer, tablet, or mobile phone. With the use of updated emulators your games will be presented in a better light. Get your buddies, joysticks, and be ready to have some fun!

Guides

VIEW ALL ARTICLES